Staff and Governors

Staff and Governors

Chair of Governors   Mrs F M Rutland

Mrs R S E Dent H C C Jones Mrs J D Kingsland N S W McIntosh
R W F Obbard P Waite Mrs J M Wood T J Clark
G W C Eversfield      

 Headmaster Mr J R Bartlett (BSc QTS)
 
Bursar & Clerk to the Governing Body Mrs P J Franklin BSc FCA 

The Chair of Governors may be contacted via the Clerk to the Governing Body,

St Andrew's School, Buckhold, Pangbourne, RG8 8QA  0118 974 4276

 Deputy Staff

Dr A Neil PhD MSc PGCE Deputy Head Academic/ Head of ICT
P F Outram BSc Deputy Head Pastoral/ Science/FT Year 5
D A Skinner BA PGCE DipSpLD Deputy Head/ Head of English

Staff

Mrs S J Altmann BA French (Pre-Prep)               Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)
Mrs F K Armstrong BEd Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs E Barker BA(Ed) DipSpLD Learning Skills
Mrs L Bartlett BA, MSc, PGCE Health & Welfare Co-ordinator PSHE/ FT Year 7
I Bateman BSc, PGCE Mathematics
Mrs H A Booth Langton BA DipEd Head of Mathematics
Mrs S K Bridge BEd Head of Art
Mrs K Bunyan BSc PGCE Head of Juniors FT Year 4
Mrs K Carter Keall HLTA CACHE NVQ3 Reception 
Mrs N C Cox BA PGCE Reception
Mrs C Davey BA EY FDEY Nursery Late Club Co-ordinator
Mrs S F Dunston BA MA PGCE French, German  Head of Modern Languages/RS
Miss A L Durand BSc PGCE FT Year 3
C C Ellison BEd Head of History Head of PSHE
Miss I Eversfield Gap Student
Mrs T Evans BA OCR Level 7 Learning Skills
Mrs J Follett BA PGCE History/RS/Games
Mrs F J Fountain BA PGCE Girls Games
R Grant BSc PGCE Head of Science FT Year 6
M R Gunningham DipRCM ARCM Director of Music
Mrs S C Hall BA PGCE Year 1
Miss N Hart BA OCR Level 5 SpLD Learning Skills  Mathematics
Mrs V Harvey Learning Skills
Mrs K A Herrington BA QTS Year 2
H W Howard BEd Head of Seniors French/ FT Year 8 
Mrs A Hudson Teaching Assistant
R J Hudson BA MA PGCE Head of RS Chapel
Miss R L Janes BA QTS Year 2 Deputy Head Pre-Prep
Mrs M James  Early Years TA  
O J Kyte LAMDA Drama and Music
Z Leonard Gap Student
Mrs T le Roux BEd DipSpLD Head of Learning Skills/ SENCO
J R W Mabbett BA History RS/ FT Year 5
Mrs C Milner BSc PGCE Nursery
Mrs A S Mortimore MA PGCE Year 1
J Mortimore BA MSc PGCE Director of Sport  Head of PE
Mrs C Neil Bac Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Owston BA OCR Level 5 SpLD Learning Skills
Miss K Parkhouse BA PGCE Head of Boarding PE/ FT Year 6 
Miss C Pirie Science/Games  
Mrs E Poole BSc PGCE Year 3 /ICT
T Preston Games/Teaching Assistant
Mrs N Richards BSc(Hons); PGCE; PGCert Learning Skills (Pre-Prep)
Miss C M Smiles NNEB ADCE Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)
Mrs F Sparkes NVQ3 Teaching Assistant  (Pre-Prep)
Mrs K A M Stokes BA (Ed) QTS Geography / Life Science / Digital Marketing Manager/FT Year 5
Mrs D Thomas NVQ3 Teaching Assistant (Pre-Prep)
R H Thompson BA PGCE Head of Teaching & Learning/Geography/FT Year 7
Mrs G C Weir BA PGCE FT Year 4
Ms K Wiggins Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs H C Williams BSc PGCE Assistant Director of Sport/ PE/ English/ FT Year 8    
J D Wrennall BA PGCE English /Library
Registrar and Headmaster’s PA Mrs C M Reeves
School Secretary Mrs G E Eeles
Accounts Mrs A M Gadd
Personnel and Resources Officer Mrs A J Sands
Outreach Development and Alumni Officer Mrs S L Willis
Marketing and Communications Mrs L J Harding
Day Matron and Senior Housekeeper Mrs K Culverhouse
Day Matron Mrs J E Holmes
Day Matron Ms T Dimmick
Housekeeper Mrs S Parker
Maintenance Manager I Bilsby
Caretaker / Facilities and Maintenance L Weston
Grounds Manager Mrs P Weston 
Grounds M Johns
Catering Holroyd Howe
Cleaning V Turner
Independent Listener Rev W Watts
Medical Advisor Dr C Rock
Coffee Shop Mrs F Routledge
Visiting Musicians
O Arguelles Clarinet & Saxophone J Moss Guitar
Mrs S Ashworth Bassoon Miss S Moore Flute
Mrs R Bell Singing Mrs A Law Oboe
Miss C Bessent Singing J Mead Drums
C Burrows Piano and Organist Mrs K Tavener Piano
Ms O Canolle Piano Mrs R Witcomb 'Cello
M Cooke Brass M Wood Singing
Mrs C Stevens Violin
Miss R Hamilton Piano
Visiting Teachers
Mrs S Smith Dance M Rosiak Gym
S McGreal Golf A Whiteley Taekwondo
J Hutchinson Taekwondo K Shorney Gym
Mrs C Lane Cycling Coach Mrs L Berks Tennis